Back to Case Studies

SEO Case Study · Organic Growth

Recovering visibility.
Scaling signups.

An end-to-end organic growth initiative for the SplashLearn blog—combining traffic diagnosis, content refreshes, keyword-led publishing, and signup measurement across the United States market.

SplashLearn blogUS market2022–2024 outcomesRole: Digital Marketing Analyst — Organic Growth
SplashLearn blog artwork with illustrated children beneath the SplashLearn name
Brand artwork from the SplashLearn blog
+330%Approx. cumulative US organic traffic growth891K in 2022 → 3.832M in 2024
4,800Blog-generated signups in 2024Approx. +386% year over year vs. 2023
5 × #1Listed target terms at position #1Ranking report window: Oct 23, 2024–Feb 2, 2025

01 · Project context

From traffic decline to a repeatable growth system.

The blog had been losing organic traffic. The brief was to identify the causes, recover search performance, and build sustainable year-over-year growth—while improving the blog’s contribution to signups.

The challenge

Find the pages and topics with recovery potential; improve existing content; expand relevant keyword clusters; strengthen internal links; and connect organic visibility to signup outcomes.

02 · The approach

Diagnose. Prioritize. Improve. Measure.

Work connected analytics, content planning, on-page optimization, and cross-functional delivery rather than treating each article as a standalone task.

01

Read performance

Reviewed historical traffic and landing pages; compared year-over-year and month-over-month trends; assessed page and cluster performance and search visibility.

02

Set the content plan

Researched keywords and intent, mapped topic clusters and gaps, prioritized opportunities, and prepared writer briefs with structure and optimization guidance.

03

Refresh and publish

Updated titles, headings, content structure, relevance, and internal links; coordinated new articles with writers and supported content-cluster expansion.

04

Coordinate and report

Worked with content and technical teams on implementation, monitored traffic/clicks/engagement, and presented progress and recommendations to senior management.

03 · Business outcomes

Traffic grew; blog signups scaled with it.

Figures below follow the supplied case-study document. Traffic is reported as US organic traffic; content-level figures are sessions.

US organic traffic

Annual totals and year-over-year growth

YearTrafficYoY growth
2022891K—
20233.317M+272%
20243.832M+15.5%

Organic traffic · annual totals

2022
891K
2023
3.317M
2024
3.832M

Blog-generated signups

Annual total; 2024 growth compared with 2023

YearSignupsYoY growth
2022113—
2023988—
20244,800≈ +386%

Signups · annual totals

2022
113
2023
988
2024
4,800

04 · Content performance

Existing pages improved. New topics found an audience.

Selected examples reproduced from the supplied source. Sessions compare 2023 to 2024 for refreshed content; new-content figures are 2024 sessions.

Optimized existing content

Sessions · 2023 → 2024

Blog topic20232024
Spring Jokes for Kids2,13830,240
Indoor Activities for Toddlers10617,528
Emotional Regulation Activities for Kids11014,425
Summer Jokes for Kids70711,098
Spring Poems for Kids4175,258
Best Halloween Activities for Kids9055,357
Best Summer Sports for Kids1,7984,015

New content published in 2024

Sessions · 2024

Blog topic2024 sessions
Tricky Questions for Kids21,258
What Am I Riddles for Kids19,412
End of the School Year Quotes18,621
Halloween Riddles for Kids17,973
Animal Trivia Questions for Kids11,461
Best Summer Quotes for Kids10,673
Rhyming Words for Kindergarten10,258
Funny Animal Facts for Kids9,800

05 · Search visibility

Competitive terms reached the top of the results.

Positions and click counts are reproduced as provided, with the reporting window stated below.

Keyword positions

Target keywordPosition
Tongue Twisters for Kids#1
Disney Trivia for Kids#1
Idioms for Kids#1
Halloween Trivia for Kids#1
Math Riddles for Kids#1
How to Teach Kids to Read#4
How to Teach Phonics#6

Search-performance highlights

TopicClicks
Autumn Quotes221,766
Tongue Twisters for Kids39,820
Disney Trivia for Kids18,660
Idioms for Kids15,371
Halloween Trivia for Kids14,586
Math Riddles for Kids14,351
Reporting window: October 23, 2024 – February 2, 2025 for the ranking and click figures above.

06 · Source visuals

Evidence included with the source case.

These are the four embedded screenshots supplied in the project document. They are presented as source material, not as independently re-verified analytics exports.

Google Search Console performance dashboard screenshot included in the source case document
Search performance view · screenshot supplied in the source document.
Search performance screenshot for Halloween Trivia content optimization included in the source case
Halloween Trivia · page-level performance screenshot supplied in the source document.
Search performance screenshot for Math Trivia content optimization included in the source case
Math Trivia · page-level performance screenshot supplied in the source document.
Search performance screenshot for compound words content included in the source case
Compound-words content · performance screenshot supplied in the source document.

07 · Ownership & tools

End-to-end delivery with clear reporting.

Work owned and coordinated

  • SEO roadmap, prioritization, and growth strategy.
  • Traffic, landing-page, keyword, and search-intent analysis.
  • Content clusters, opportunity research, briefs, and writer coordination.
  • On-page refreshes, internal-link implementation, and technical-team coordination.
  • Performance tracking, reporting, actionable recommendations, and senior-management presentations.

Tools named in the source

GA4 · traffic and signup trackingLooker Studio · reportingAhrefs · keyword / competitor analysisScreaming Frog · technical crawling

The project combined historical performance analysis, content strategy, technical coordination, and ongoing measurement.

Source and scope note: Project details and embedded report images are reproduced from the supplied case-study document. Figures are presented as reported there; no new results have been added. Keyword rankings and click highlights are for October 23, 2024 – February 2, 2025. The source identifies the project role as Digital Marketing Analyst — Organic Growth.